Southern Railway E-mail Group

Picture Gallery Index

All photographs in the Southern Railway E-mail Group Picture Gallery are copyright of the photographers, most of whom are members of the SREmG. We welcome members' photographs particularly of early classes. All photographs are given ownership credits.

You may also use our very useful Search Engine to look for a specific item of interest.

Click heading to open menu, click to close

BR Mk I
BR Mk II early,a,b,c
LBSCR
LSWR
SECR
Isle of Wight
SR/BR Bulleid
SR Maunsell
Set 900 (7TC 701)
Experimental Leyland TSO
Ex-LNER Gresley Buffet
Pullman
Pull Push
Royal Mail
Camping Coaches
Non Passenger Coaching Stock
Std Codes Coaching Rolling Stock
Bulleid 350hp
Bulleid 500hp
Maunsell 350hp
Class 03
Class 04
Class 07
Class 08
Class 09
Bulleid 1CoCo1
Class 33
Class 37
Class 42 Warships
Class 47
Class 50
Class 57
Class 58
Class 59
Class 60
Class 66
Class 67
Ivatt 800hp 10800
Diesel Brake Tenders
6S/6L/6B/5L (class 201/202/203)
2/3 H (class 204/205)
3R (class 206)
3D (class 207)
Virgin Voyager (class 220/221)
A.C.V. Lightweight>
Class 158
Class 159
Class 166
Classes 170 & 171
   2-SL & 2-Wim
   2-Bil
   3 Car Suburban
   2-Hap/2-Sap
   2-Hal
   2-Nol
   2-Pep/4-Pep
   4-Cap
   4 Car (ex-3 Car)
   4-Cep, 3-Cep & 4-Bep
   4-Cig, 4-Big & 3-Cop
   4-Cor, Cor(N), Buf, Res & Gri
   4-DD
   2-EPB & 4-EPB
   4-Jop
   4-Lav
   4-Pul
   4-Rep
   4-Sub
   4-Vec & 3-Tis
   4-Vep, 3-VEP & 4-Vop
   5-Bel Brighton Belle
   5-Wes
   6-Cit, 6-Cor, 6-Pan & 6-Pul
   8-Gat
   8-Vab
   1940 W&C stock
   GLV
   IoW Electrics
   LBSCR O/H Electrics
   MLV
   Class 313
   Class 319
   Class 325
   Class 365
   Class 373 (Eurostar)
   Class 375
   Class 376
   Class 377
   Class 387
   Class 405
   Class 411
   Class 412
   Class 413
   Class 414
   Class 415
   Class 416
   Class 419
   Classes 420, 421 & 422
   Class 423
   Class 424 (Experimental)
   Class 432
   Class 442
   Class 444
   Class 450
   Class 455
   Class 456
   Class 458
   Class 460
   Classes 465 & 466
   Class 482 W&C stock
   Class 483 (IoW)
   Class 484 (IoW)
   Class 485 & 486 (IoW)
   Class 487
   Class 488
   Class 489
   Class 508
   Class 701
   Class 707
   Class 424, Adtranz Classic
   Eurostar Test Train
   LSWR Motor Car
   Temporary EMU formations
   4-TC (class 438)
   The Gatwick Express 1984-2001
   Gatwick Express stock (Class 488)
Bulleid "Booster" Co-Co (class 70)
Type HA (class 71)
EDL (class 73)
Type HB (class 74
Class 92
   LBSCR A1X
   LBSCR B1
   LBSCR B2, B3 & B2x
   LBSCR B4 & B4x
   LBSCR C1
   LBSCR C2 & C2x
   LBSCR C3
   LBSCR D1
   LBSCR D2
   LBSCR D3 & D3x
   LBSCR E1
   LBSCR E2
   LBSCR E3
   LBSCR E4 & 4x
   LBSCR E5 & E5x
   LBSCR E6 & E6x
   LBSCR G
   LBSCR H1 & H2
   LBSCR I1 & I1x
   LBSCR I2
   LBSCR I3
   LBSCR I4
   LBSCR J
   LBSCR K
   LBSCR L
   LCDR R & R1 0-4-4T
   LCDR T 0-6-0T
   SECR A1 & A2 (ex LCDR)
   SECR B1 (ex SER)
   SECR C
   SECR D
   SECR D1
   SECR E
   SECR E1
   SECR F1 (ex SER)
   SECR G
   SECR H
   SECR J
   SECR K & K1 2-6-4T
   SECR L
   SECR N
   SECR O & O1
   SECR P
   SECR Q & Q1 (ex SER)
   SECR R & R1 (ex LCDR)
   SECR R & R1 (ex SER)
   SECR S
   SECR T (ex LCDR)
   SECR Crane Engine (ex SER)
   LSWR 0298
   LSWR 0395
   LSWR 0458
   LSWR 302
   LSWR 46 & 0415
   LSWR 700
   LSWR A12
   LSWR B4
   LSWR C14
   LSWR D15
   LSWR F13, E14, G14 & P14
   LSWR G6
   LSWR G16
   LSWR H15
   LSWR H16
   LSWR K10
   LSWR L11
   LSWR L12
   LSWR M7
   LSWR N15
   LSWR O2
   LSWR O2
   LSWR O4
   LSWR S11
   LSWR S15
   LSWR T1
   LSWR T3
   LSWR T6
   LSWR T9
   LSWR T14
   LSWR X2
   LSWR X6
   Lynton&Barnstaple Locos
   PD & SWJR Locos
   SR E1/R 0-6-2T
   SR I1x 4-4-2T
   SR Lord Nelson
   SR L1 4-4-0
   SR Merchant Navy
   SR N1
   SR N15x
   SR Q
   SR Q1
   SR U
   SR U1
   SR V (Schools)
   SR W
   SR USA
   SR West Country & BoB
   SR Z
   Bulleid "Leader" 0-6-6-0T
   Modified Merchant Navy
   Modified WC & BoB
   Standard 3 Tank
   Standard 4 Tank
   Standard 4 2-6-0
   Standard 4 4-6-0
   Standard 5 4-6-0
   Standard 7-MT 4-6-2
   Standard 9-F 2-10-0
   Ivatt 2PT/2FT
   WD 2-8-0
   Fairburn 2-6-4T
   Double Headers
Wagons Lits Coaches
Ex-GWR Hall Ex-GWR Manor
Ex-GWR 43XX
Ex-LMS Fowler 4MT
Ex-LMS Ivatt Mogul
Ex-LMS Class 5
Ex-LMS Class 8F
Ex-LMS Class 8P
Ex-LNER B1
WD 8F 2-10-0
BR Standard Class 2 2-6-0
BR Standard Class 3 2-6-0
Class 43 HST
Intercity Class 47
Class 108 DMU
Class 117 DMU
Class 170 DMU
Class 350
4 Wheel Goods Brake Vans 4 Wheel Pass 'Van C' (BY)
4 Wheel PLV/PMVs
6 Wheel Goods Brake vans
Aggregates Wagons
Bogie Goods Brake Vans
Bogie 'Van B' Brakes
Breakdown Cranes
EMU Translator Vehicles
Eurostar Barrier Wagons
Fish & Express Parcels vans
Flatrols
Gunpowder Wagons
Horseboxes
Milk Tankers
Miscellaneous Wagons
Sand Hoppers
Shunter's Truck
Utility Vehicles
Weed Killing Vehicles
Some Foreign Wagons
Breakdown Vehicles (non crane)
Departmental rolling stock
CM&EE Instruction Unit S10
   Adisham
   Alton
   Amberley
   Ardingly
   Arundel
   Ashey
   Axminster
   Balham
   Bandon Halt
   Barcombe Mills
   Barnstaple Junction
   Battledown Flyover
   Baynards
   Beddington Lane Halt
   Bedhampton Halt
   Bembridge
   Bere Alston
   Berwick
   Betchworth
   Bexhill
   Bideford
   Billingshurst
   Blackfriars
   Blackwater
   Bognor Regis
   Borough Green & Wrotham
   Bournemouth Central
   Bournemouth West
   Boxhill
   Brading
   Branksome
   Brasted Halt
   Breamore
   Bridestowe
   Brighton
   Brighton, London Road
   Brighton behind the scenes
   Broadstone
   Bude
   Cannon Street
   Canterbury West
   Carisbrooke
   Carshalton
   Carshalton Beeches
   Chandlers Ford
   Charing
   Charing Cross
   Cheam
   Chevening Halt
   Chiswick
   Christ's Hospital
   Crowhurst
   Clapham Junction
   Colyton
   Combpyne
   Cooksbridge
   Corfe Castle
   Cowes
   Crewkerne
   Crowborough
   The Crowhurst Spur
   Crystal Palace
   Crystal Palace High Level
   Dartford
   Denmark Hill
   Dochester South
   Dorking
   Dorking Town
   Dormans
   Dover Harbour
   Droxford
   Dunbridge
   Dunton Green
   East Farleigh
   East Grinstead
   Epsom Downs
   Eridge
   Etchingham
   Exeter Central
   Exmouth
   Falmer
   Farnborough, Hants
   Faygate
   Feniton
   Folkestone Harbour
   Forest Row
   Freshwate
   Frimley
   Gatwick
   Glynde
   Gomshall & Shere
   Grange Road
   Groombridge
   Guildford
   Guildford, London Road
   Hackbridge
   Halwill
   Ham Street
   Hamworthy
   Hamworthy Branch
   Hartfield
   Harrietsham
   Hastings
   Havant
   Haven Street
   Hayling Island branch
   Headcorn
   Heathfield
   Hever
   Hither Green
   Hollingbourne
   Holmwood
   Honiton
   Honor Oak
   Hoo Junction
   Horsham
   Hove
   Instow
   Isfield
   Isle of Wight
   Kearsney
   The Kemp Town Branch
   Kenley
   Kingswood & Burgh Heath
   Ladywell
   Lenham
   Lewes
   Lewisham
   Littlehampton
   Littlehaven
   London Bridge
   London Road, Brighton
   Lydd & New Romney Branch
   Lyme Regis
   Lymington Town & Pier
   Lympstone
   Meldon
   Mill Hill
   Moulsecoomb
   New Beckenham
   New Cross
   Newhaven Harbour
   Newhaven Town
   New Malden
   Newchurch
   Newport
   Normans Bay
   North Camp
   Oakley
   Ockley
   Okehampton
   Otterham
   Partridge Green
   Penge East
   Penshurst
   Petersfield
   Petrockstow
   Petworth
   Pevensey Bay
   Pinhoe
   Pluckley
   Plumpton
   Pokesdown
   Polegate
   Poole
   Portsmouth & Southsea
   Pulborough
   Queenstown Rd, Battersea
   Ramsate
   Reading (Southern)
   Romsey (Restored Signalbox)
   Rotherfield & Mark Cross
   Rowfant
   Rudgwick
   Ryde
   Ryde MPD
   Ryde Pier
   Rye
   St Denys
   St Lawrence
   St Kew Highway
   Salisbury
   Sandown
   Seaford
   Seaton Junction
   Shanklin
   Shawford
   Shepherds Well
   Sherborne
   Sidmouth
   Sidmouth Junction
   Slade Green
   Slinfold
   Smallbrook Junction
   Southampton Terminus
   Southease & Rodmell
   Stonegate
   Sutton
   Sutton Bingham
   Sutton Bypass
   Swanage
   Tattenham Corner
   Templecombe
   Tenterden Town
   Tisbury
   Topsham
   Torrington
   Tunbridge Wells West
   Uckfield
   Upper Warlingham
   Vauxhall
   Ventnor
   Victoria
   Waddon Marsh Halt
   Wadebridge
   Wadhurst
   Wallington
   Walmer
   Wareham
   Warnham
   Waterloo
   West Croydon
   Westenhanger
   Westerham
   West Malling
   West Moors
   West Wickham
   West Worthing
   Weybridge
   Weymouth
   Wilton
   Whimple
   Whippingham
   Whitstable Harbour (site of)
   Wimbledon
   Withyham
   Whitchurch
   Witley
   Wivelsfield
   Woking
   Woldingham
   Woldingham
   Worting Junction
   Wroxall
   Wye
   Yarmouth
   Yeovil Junction
Artefacts
Calstock Viaduct
Eastleigh works
Motive Power depots
Sutton Bypass
Life after the Gatwick Express!
Luggage Labels
Lynton & Barnstaple Rly Reconstruction
Lynton & Barnstaple Rly Reborn
Named Trains of the Southern
The Nine Elms Steam Crane
Portsmouth to Ryde - IoW - Ferry
Railway Emergency Service
Running In Boards
Sir Winston Churchill's Funeral Train
Somerset & Dorset Railway
Some Accidents & Mishaps
Southern Signalboxes
Southern Signalling
Southern Structures
Trackwork
Volks Railway, Brighton
Locomotives of the LBSCR
Preserved Southern locomotives
Listing of Southern stations
Pre-Grouping & SR Shed Allocations